Tournament 2017


Yekaterinburg is preparing for the anniversary Yeltsin Cup:

Spectators of the Urals capital city will be the first to see a new women’s team in play!

Annual international tournament among women’s volleyball teams – Yeltsin Cup will be held for the 15th time in Yekaterinburg, 26-30 June. This year teams from Serbia, Bulgaria, Turkey, Kazakhstan and Russia are going to compete for the Cup.

Interestingly, Bulgarian team won the Cup in 2014. Then Vladimir Kuzuytkin was its head coach. In February, he headed Russian national women’s volleyball team. The play of Serbian team will be also worth seeing, as the girls are the silver winners of the Olympic Games 2016!

Of course, the main fan of the Cup, who has not missed any game, Naina Yeltsin, will be on the Palace of Sports stands.

Uralians, we are waiting for you! Spend this June bright and noteworthy in the company of world volleyball stars. Entrance to all games of Yeltsin Cup is free!

MATCH SCHEDULE 2017

26 June, Monday
16.00 Bulgaria – Serbia
19.30 Russia – Kazakhstan

27 June, Tuesday
16.30 Kazakhstan – Bulgaria
19.00 Turkey – Russia

28 June, Wednesday
16.30 Bulgaria – Turkey
19.00 Serbia – Kazakhstan

29 June, Thursday
16.30 Turkey – Serbia
19.00 Russia – Bulgaria

30 June, Friday
16.30 Kazakhstan – Turkey
19.00 Serbia – Russia
Followed by closing ceremony

TEAM

Bulgaria BULGARIA
Болгария

Name Last name Birth date Height Position
1 Gergana DIMITROVA 28.02.96 185 Attacker
2 Rusena SLANCHEVA 23.08.86 183 Attacker
4 Nasya DIMITROVA 06.11.92 189 Middle blocker
5 Dobriana RABADZHIEVA 14.06.91 190 Attacker
6 Miroslava PASKOVA 16.02.96 182 Attacker
7 Lora KITIPOVA 19.05.91 182 Setter
8 Eva YANEVA 31.07.85 186 Attacker
9 Petya BARAKOVA 18.06.94 178 Setter
11 Hristina RUSEVA 01.10.91 190 Middle blocker
12 Maria DANCHEVA 04.12.95 191 Middle blocker
13 Mariya FILIPOVA 10.09.82 178 Libero
14 Emiliya NIKOLOVA 26.12.91 185 Attacker
15 Polina NEYKOVA 07.10.98 183 Setter / Связующая
16 Elitsa VASILEVA 13.05.1990 190 Attacker
17 Strashimira SIMEONOVA 18.08.85 195 Middle blocker

Head coach: Ivan DIMITROV
Assistant coach: Nikolay IVANOV

Kazahstan KAZAKHSTAN
Казахстан

Name Last name Birth date Height Position
2 Lyudmila ISSAEVA 26.09.89 184 Middle blocker
3 Sana ANARKULOVA 21.07.89 188 Attacker
4 Yekaterina ZHDANOVA 28.05.92 183 Attacker
5 Diana KEMPA 30.12.92 167 Libero
6 Natalya AKILOVA 31.05.93 183 Setter
7 Evgeniia LLINA 14.08.91 187 Attacker
8 Korinna ISHIMTSEVA 08.02.84 187 Setter
10 Irina KENZHEBAYEVA 20.02.92 180 Attacker
11 Katerina TATKO 15.12.92 182 Attacker
13 Radmila BERESNEVA 06.06.83 185 Attacker
14 Antonina RUBTSOVA 30.12.84 184 Middle blocker
15 Aliya BATKULDINA 18.11.95 181 Setter
17 Alla BOGDASHKINA 22.08.85 185 Middle blocker
18 Kristina ANIKONOVA 05.01.91 183 Attacker
20 Tatyana FENDRIKOVA 23.02.90 169 Libero
21 Victoriia LOKHMANCHUK 09.05.01 193 Attacker

SERBIA SERBIA
SERBIA

Name Last name Birth date Height Position
1 Bianka BUSA 25.07.94 187 Attacker
3 Sanja MALAGURSKI 08.06.90 193 Attacker
4 Bojana ZIVKOVIC 29.03.88 186 Setter
6 Tijana MALESEVIC 18.03.91 185 Attacker
7 Ana ANTONIJEVIC 26.08.87 185 Setter
9 Brankica MIHAJLOVIC 13.04.91 190 Attacker
11 Stefana VELJKOVIC 09.01.90 190 Middle blocker
12 Teodora PUSIC 12.03.93 170 Libero
13 Ana BJELOCA 03.04.92 190 Attacker
14 Nadja NINKOVIC 01.11.91 193 Middle blocker
15 Jovana STEVANOVIC 30.06.92 192 Middle blocker
16 Milena RASIC 25.10.90 191 Middle blocker
18 Tijana BOSKOVIC 08.03.97 193 Attacker
20 Jelena BLAGOJEVIC 01.12.88 181 Attacker
21 Ana LAZAREVIC 04.07.91 186 Attacker

Head coach: Zoran TERZIĆ
Assistant coach: Branko KOVAČEVIĆ

Russia Russia
Russia

Name Last name Birth date Height Position
1 Yana SHCHERBAN 06.09.89 185 Attacker
2 Mariia FROLOVA 01.11.86 178 Attacker
3 Irina FILISHTINSKAIA 14.01.90 170 Setter
4 Daria MALYGINA 04.04.94 202 Attacker
5 Luliia KUTIUKOVA 30.03.89 183 Attacker
6 Irina ZARYAZHKO 04.10.91 196 Middle blocker
7 Anna LAZAREVA 31.01.97 190 Attacker
11 Ekaterina TRETYAKOVA 19.10.84 176 Libero
12 Alla GALKINA 15.04.92 178 Libero
13 Evgeniya STARTSEVA 12.02.89 185 Setter
14 Irina FETISOVA 07.09.94 190 Middle blocker
16 Irina VORONKOVA 20.10.95 190 Attacker
17 Ekaterina POLYAKOVA 06.02.87 195 Middle blocker
18 Kseniia PARUBETS 31.10.94 183 Attacker
19 Ekaterina EVDOKIMOVA 10.09.94 190 Middle blocker
20 Angelina SPERSKAITE 11.02.97 188 Attacker
21 Ekaterina EFIMOVA 03.07.93 192 Middle blocker
22 Tatiana ROMANOVA 09.09.94 178 Setter

Head coach: Vladimir KUZIUTKIN
Assistant coach: Konstantin USHAKOV

Turkey Turkey
Turkey

Name Last name Birth date Height Position
1 Gamze ALIKAYA 01.01.93 179 Setter
2 Cagla AKIN 19.01.95 177 Setter
3 Hatice Gizem ORGE 26.04.93 170 Libero
4 Simge Sebnem AKOZ 23.04.91 168 Libero
5 Polen USLUPEHLIVAN 27.08.90 193 Attacker
6 Melis DURUL 21.10.93 185 Attacker
7 Kubra CALISKAN 13.10.94 197 Middle blocker
8 Dicle Nur BABAT 15.09.92 190 Middle blocker
9 Beyza ARICI 27.07.95 192 Middle blocker
10 Hande BALADIN 01.09.97 189 Attacker
11 Fatma BALADIN 03.01.90 179 Attacker
12 Meliha ISMAILOGLU 17.09.93 188 Attacker
13 Seyma ERCAN 05.07.94 187 Attacker
14 Asli KALAC 13.12.95 183 Middle blocker

Head coach: Giovanni GUIDETTI
Assistant coach: Dehri Can DEHRIOGLU